成考热线:
400-869-6989

山东成考:专升本《英语》选择题及答案(一)

文章来源:山东成考网2020-07-20 16:17:14 学习交流群+ 加入 微信公众号+ 关注

想要报名山东成人高考的考生,在了解山东成考报名流程之后,可以根据山东成考网整理的资料进行复习备考。

1.In this factory,suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully _____.

A.admitted

B.acknowledged

C.absorbed

D.considered

[答案]D.considered

[注释]considered考虑;admit承认;absorb吸收。

[注意]acknowledge 1)(=agree or admit the truth of;confess)承认,供认;A.He acknowledged his mistake.(他承认了他的错误。)B.接动名词He acknowledged having been beaten.(他承认被打败了。)2)(express thanks for)致谢;A.Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter.(玛丽致函感谢馈赠的礼物。)B.His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present.(向他赠送礼品以感谢他长期来对公司的服务。)

2.The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents'_____.

A.command

B.conviction

C.consent

D.compromise

[答案]C.consent

[注释]consent同意,赞成,答应。conviction深信,确信。compromise妥协,折中。command命令,指令;掌握,运用能力。

3.Our research has focused on a drug which is so _____ as to be able to change brain chemistry.

A.powerful B.influential

C.monstrous D.vigorous

[答案]A.powerful

[注释]powerful(=having or producing great power)强有力的。在这里四个形容词中,只有powerful(有效力的)可与表示药物的名词搭配。influential有影响的,有势力的,monstrous异常大的,vigorous精力旺盛的,强健有力的。

4.The lost car of the Lees was found _____ in the woods off the highway.

A.vanished B.abandoned

C.scattered D.rejected

[答案]B.abandoned

[注释]abandoned(=give up completely)放弃,抛弃;1)The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund.2)The sailors abandoned the burning ship.

[注意]abandon暗指某人对其所抛弃的人或物将会发生什么事情不感兴趣,如把撞坏的汽车抛弃在路旁。vanish(=suddenly disappear;go out of existence)vi.消失,绝迹;1)The airplane vanished into the clouds.2)Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth.(许多种类的动物以在地球上绝迹。)scatter(=send,go in different direction)驱使,使分散;The police scattered the crowed.(警察驱散人群。)(=throw or put in various directions)撒,到处放;He scattered his clothes all over the room.reject(=refuse to accept)拒绝接受;She rejected my suggestion.

5.Henry's news report covering the conference was so _____ that nothing had been omitted.

A.understanding

B.comprehensible

C.comprehensive

D.understandable

[答案]C.comprehensive.

[注释]comprehensive完全的无所不包的;comprehensible能懂的,可以理解的;understandable可以理解的,主要用来指人的行为。understanding用来指人时,表示"善于理解别人或别人问题的(人)。"注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map(街区详图);a comprehensible remark(听得懂的话),an understandable mistake(可以理解的错误);an understanding friend(一位能理解人的朋友)。

6.She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her _____ to Scotland.

A.ticket B.place

C.seat D.connection

[答案]D.connection

[注释]lose one's connection to误了到......地方去的(汽车、火车、轮船的)联运;The train was late and I missed my connection.

7.The ship was _____ in a storm off Jamaica.

A.drowned B.sunk

C.wrecked D.submitted

[答案]C.wrecked

[注释]wreck vt.撞坏,毁坏;1)My son wrecked my car.2)My car was completely wrecked in the accident.

sink vt.下沉,沉没,该动词也可作及物动词用,意为“使下沉”,但按本题句意看,用被动语态不妥。drown溺死,淹死:(vt.)He drowned his wife.(vi)He drowned in the river.(他在河里淹死了。)submit 1)(=put oneself under the control of another)提交,呈送(to):Should a wife submit herself to her husband?(妻子应顺从他丈夫吗?)2)(=put forward for option,discussion,decision ect.)提出(供评论、讨论决定等)You must submit your request to the committee.3)(=surrender(to),give in)屈服,投降:After being defeated,they submitted to the enemy.(打败后,他们向敌人投降了。)

8.No one has _____ been able to trace the author of the poem.

A.still B.yet C.already D.just

[答案]B.yet

[注释]yet常用于现在完成时的否定句中,意为“尚,还”。

9.More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California,_____ in San Francisco.

A.previously B.predominantly

C practically D.permanently

[答案]B.predominantly.

[注释]predominantly(=mostly;mainly)主要地。previously(=coming earlier in time or order)先前,早先;This is better than any solution previously.(这个办法比以前提出的任何解决办法都好。)practically(=really;in a practical way)实际上。permanently(=going on for a long time)地。

本题译文:在美国,华人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亚洲,其中主要是在旧金山。

10.The new secretary has written a remarkably _____ report only in a few pages but with all the details.

A.concise B.clear

C.precise D.elaborate

[答案]A.concise.

[注释]concise(=brief;giving much information in few words)简明扼要的:He gave a concise report of the meeting.(他对会议作了简明扼要的报道。)clear清楚的。precise(=exact;correctly stated;free form error)的,明白无误的;Please tell me the precise measurements.(请告诉我的尺寸。)elaborate(=worked out with much care;carefully prepared)精心制作的,丰盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money.(彼得制定了一项详尽得计划来筹集着笔款项。)孤立地看,似乎4个形容词均能修饰report,但从句子的逻辑关系看,后半句中有only in a few pages but with all the details,故concise是最贴切的选择了。

11.The managing director took the _____ for the accident,although it was not really his fault.

A.guilt B.charge

C.blame D.accusation

[答案]C.blame.

[注释]take the blame for对......承担责任。Take charge of负责管理(照顾)。[注意]charge前无冠词the.

12.The worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.

A.call for B.call forth

C.call off D.call up

[答案]C.call off[注释]详见III,25,26注释。

13.I could just see a car in the distance,but I couldn't _____ what color it was.

A.look out B.make out

C.get across D.take after

[答案]B.make out

14.He has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.

A.eventually B.yet

C.finally D.accordingly

[答案]D.accordingly.

[注释]accordingly(=for that reason,therefore)因此,所以。

15.It was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.

A.attempt B.trouble

C.power D.effort

[答案]D.effort.

[注释]effort(作可数名词用)(=vigorous attempt)努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking?(戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)

以上就是山东成考网小编整理的山东成考复习资料,希望能够帮助到各位,考生可以结合【历年真题】进行备考。

山东成考1.png



版权保护: 本文由 山东成考网提供,转载请保留链接: http://www.jyhz.org/ckzl/1690.html