成考热线:
400-869-6989

山东成考:专升本《英语》选择题及答案(四)

文章来源:山东成考网2020-07-20 16:22:51 学习交流群+ 加入 微信公众号+ 关注

想要报名山东成人高考的考生,在了解山东成考报名流程之后,可以根据山东成考网整理的资料进行复习备考。

1.It isn't quite _____ that he will be present at the meeting.

A.sure B.right

C.exact D.certain

[答案]D.certain.

[注释]I am sure that+从句。He is sure to come.=He is certain to come.但在it作形式主语,that引导主语从句时,主句中表语只能用certain,不能用sure.

2.Many new _____ will be opened up in the future for those with a university education.

A.opportunities

B.realities

C.necessities

D.probabilities

[答案]A.opportunities.

[注释]opportunity常指“(难得的应抓住的)机会”,既可作可数名词,也可以作不可数名词用,如:I had few opportunities of meeting interesting people there.They had not much opportunity for hearing good music in the remote area.

3.The members of the club wouldn't run a _____ in entrusting(委托)the organization to an unreliable person.

A.danger B.risk

C.hazard D.chance

[答案]B.risk.

[注释]run a risk(in)冒险:You are running a big risk in trusting him.

本题译文:俱乐部成员不愿冒险把这个组织委托给一个不可靠的人管理。

4.The meeting was _____ when the chairman fell ill.

A.put down B.shut out

C.cut short D.taken off

[答案]C.cut short.

5.John says that his present job does not provide him with enough _____ for his organizing ability.

A.scope B.space

C.capacity D.range

[答案]A.scope.

[注释]本题中scope(=opportunity;outlet)施展机会,发展余地,是不可数名词,如:Give someone scope to show his ability.Range意指“变动范围;视听范围;理解范围”,如:the range of prices(价格变动范围).

6.I just managed to _____ a quick breath before I was sucked under the water by the passing boat.

A.snatch B.scratch

C.scrape D.scan

[答案]A.snatch.

[注释]snatch的原义是“攫取;抓住;夺得”。本题中snatch意指“匆忙间设法得到”,如:He snatched an hour of sleep.(他匆匆睡了一小时觉。)snatch a quick breath(匆忙猛吸了一口气)。

7.My brother likes eating very much but he isn't very _____ about the food he eats.

A.special B.peculiar

C.particular D.unusual

[答案]C.particular.

[注释]be particular about对......讲究,挑剔;She is very particular about what she wears.(她对她得穿着很讲究。)Mr.Smith was quite particular about my work.(史密斯先生对工作十分挑剔。)

8.I don't think the charge for overhauling(大修)the equipment is excessive in _____ to its size.

A.correspondence

B.equation

C.proportion

D.dimension

[答案]C.proportion.

[注释]in proportion to是固定搭配,意为“与......成比例,与.......相称”。反义语:out of proportion不成比例,不相称。本题称。

本题译文:我认为该设备的大修费并不过分,是与它的大小相称的。

9.Voices were _____ as the argument between the two motorists became more bad-tempered.

A.swollen B.raised

C.developed D.increased

[答案]B.raised.

10.Having lived in the town for quite a few years,Mr.Johnson no longer felt _____ among the local people.

A.out of order B.out of place

C.out of control D.out of the question

[答案]B.out of place.

11.He stopped his ears with his hands to _____ the terrible noise.

A.show off B.cut out

C.keep from D.shut out

[答案]D.shut out.

[注释]shut out排除。

show off炫耀;cut out删掉;keep from;1)隐瞒;She kept the truth from me.(她向我隐瞒真相。)2)不沾,避开;He keeps from alcohol.(他滴酒不沾。)3)使不做某事:She kept herself from laughing.(她没有笑出来。)

12.My house is the only brick one on the street.It _____ and you can't miss it.

A.stands up B.looks out

C.sticks out D.wipes out

[答案]C.stick out.

13.After the show,the crowd _____ out of the theater.

A.poured B.melted

C.drew D.dismissed

[答案]A.poured.

[注释]pour此处意为:涌出,涌来,如:People poured out to the rally.(人们踊跃参加群众大会。)

14.Although it is not our normal _____ to give credit,this time I think we should consider the matter more closely.

A.state B.intention

C.occasion D.practice

[答案]D.practice.

[注释]practice(=way of doing sth.That is common or habitual;sth.done regularly)做法,惯例:It is my practice always to rise early.To give credit让赊欠:No credit is given at this shop.(这家商店概不赊欠。)

15.It gave me a strange feeling of excitement to see my name in _____.

A.news B.print

C.publication D.press

[答案]B.print.

[注释]in print是习语,意指“印出来,发表出来”,如:She finally saw her novel in print.(她终于看到他的小说出版了。)in print的另一个意思是“在印行,还在发行”,如:This book is still in print.(这本书还在发行,可以买到)反义词是out of print,意指“不在印行,买不到了。”如:The book you speak of is out of print.(你说到的那本书已不在发行了。)

以上就是山东成考网小编整理的山东成考复习资料,希望能够帮助到各位,考生可以结合【历年真题】进行备考。

山东成考1.png



版权保护: 本文由 山东成考网提供,转载请保留链接: http://www.jyhz.org/ckzl/1693.html