成考热线:
400-869-6989

山东成考:高升本《英语》模拟试题及答案(十二)

文章来源:山东成考网2020-07-21 16:15:02 学习交流群+ 加入 微信公众号+ 关注

高升本的考试科目内容难度并不算大,结合下方的资料便可以轻松备考。想要报名山东成人高考的考生,在了解山东成考报名流程之后,可以根据山东成考网整理的资料进行复习备考。

1.She once again went through her composition carefully to _____ all spelling mistakes from it.

A.withdraw B.abandon C.diminish D.eliminate

[答案]D.eliminate.

[注释]eliminate(=get rid of,do away with)消除,排除,淘汰:1)Can the government eliminate poverty?(政府能否消除贫困?)2)eliminate slang words form an essay(从文章中去掉俚语词)。

2.When the little child caught sight of the young woman _____ in white he started brawling immediately.

A.dressed B.wearing C.worn D.putting on

[答案]A.dressed.

[注释]be dressed in穿这......衣服。Wear意为“穿着”是及物动词,语法结构上与本题不符。Put on穿上,强调的动作。

3.Some areas,_____ their severe weather conditions,are hardly populated.

A.due to B.but for C.in spite of D.with relation to

[答案]A.due to.

[注释]due to由于。有些语言专家认为due to引导的短语,在句中只能作表语,如:1)His absence was due to the storm.2)The delay was due to heavy traffic.3)This accident was due to his carelessness.但现代英语里due to引导的短语可以作状语用,如:He failed due to carelessness.Due to heavy traffic,he was late for an hour or so.

4.Many university courses are not really _____ to the needs of students or their future employers.

A.associated B.relative C.geared D.sufficient

[答案]C.geared.

[注释]be geared to与......相连接的,与......搭配得上的。Be relative to与......有关的:This is not relative to the accident.(这和这次事故无关。)本题意指courses(课程)是否与needs(需要)挂得上钩,而不是一般得有点关系,故应选geared.

5.If we can _____ our present difficulties,then everything should be all right.

A.get off B.come across C.come over D.get over

[答案]D.get over.

[注释]get over(difficulties)克服(困难)。

6.Be careful how you _____ that jug,it will break very easily.

A.pour B.operate C.handle D.employ

[答案]C.handle.

[注释]handle意为“用手拿......”:Wash your hands before you handle my books.

7.We suddenly saw the bus about to leave and had to run _____ to catch it.

A.hardly B.awkwardly C.hard D.strongly

[答案]C hard.

[注释]run hard意为“使劲跑”,句中hard是副词。Hardly“几乎不“,是否定副词,与本题不符。

8.He hated the war so much that he decided to leave the army _____.

A.for long B.once in a while

C.for good D.once upon a time

[答案]C.for good.

[注释]for good(=permanently)地:He says he's leaving the country

for good.for long长久地。按本题题意,用for long不妥。once upon a time从前。once in a while偶尔。

9.This year the farmers were just able to gather in the _____ before the fine weather came to an end.

A.collection B.harvest C.flower D.plant

[答案]B.harvest.

[注释]gather in“收获(庄稼)”:The farmers are gathering in the corn.

10.A successful scientist needs _____ if he wants to make hypothesis(假设)of how processes work and how events take place.

A.permission B.penetration

C.imagination D.convention

[答案]C.imagination.

[注释]imagination想象力;penetration穿透;permission允许;convention惯例,常规。

11.Tell your brother to come _____,because it's going to rain in a minute or two.

A.indoors B.outdoors C.outward D.inwards

[答案]A.indoors

[注释]按句子的逻辑意思应选indoors adv.向屋里;在屋里,inwards adv,向

内,向中心,outward向外。outdoors是indoors的反义词。

本文译文:叫你兄弟进屋来,因为天马上要下雨了.

12.I can't advise you what to do.You must use your own _____.

A.opinion B.guesswork C.justice D.judgment

[答案]D judgement

[注释]judgement判断。guesswork猜测,justice正义,公正,ideal理想。

13.Because of the poor harvest,wheat prices have _____ in the last six months.

A.added B.jumped C.amounted D.developed

[答案]B.jumped.

[注释]jump(=rise suddenly in price)指“(价格)暴涨”。

14.There is a 20 minute parking _____ here,so we must get back to the car very quickly.

A.freedom B.limit C.allowance D.prohibition

[答案]B.limit.

[注释]parking limit意为在停车场“停车的时间限制”。a 20 minutes parking limit(停车时间限制为20分钟).

15.The country needs a _____ government.We have had three Prime Ministers in a year.

A.stationary B.changeless C.constant D.stable

[答案]D.stable.

[注释]stable稳定的。stationary静止的,不变的,固定的。changeless不变的,无变化的。constant经常不断的。

以上就是山东成考网小编整理的山东成考复习资料,希望能够帮助到各位,考生可以结合【历年真题】进行备考。

山东成考1.png



版权保护: 本文由 山东成考网提供,转载请保留链接: http://www.jyhz.org/gsb/1720.html

版权保护: 文章转载自 山东成考网 www.jyhz.org