成考热线:
400-869-6989

山东成考:高升本《英语》模拟试题及答案(十三)

文章来源:山东成考网2020-07-21 16:16:08 学习交流群+ 加入 微信公众号+ 关注

高升本的考试科目内容难度并不算大,结合下方的资料便可以轻松备考。想要报名山东成人高考的考生,在了解山东成考报名流程之后,可以根据山东成考网整理的资料进行复习备考。

16.Having said he would mend the clock,he discovered that he had not brought the _____ tools for the job.

A.concise B.correct C.right D.precise

[答案]C.right.

[注释]right适当的,恰当的:He is the right man to do the job。(他是干这项工作的合适人选)concise简明扼要的,correct正确的;exact确切的:exact time确切的时间,exact age确切的年龄,exact weight确切的重量;exact weight确切的重量;exact information确切的信息;exact cause确切的原因;exact meaning确切的意思。

17.Radium salts,which have been found to _____ in bones,give rise to cancers of the bone.

A.pile up B.build up C.keep up D.pull up

[答案]B.build up.

[注释]build up(=accumulate)积累。pile up堆积。keep up保持,维持。pull up停车。

18.It has been laid down that each student must _____ a composition to the teacher once a week.

A.turn in B.give up C.put forward D.bring out

[答案]A.turn in.

[注释]turn in(=hand in)上交。

19.Our house is the most _____ one in the street;it is painted red.

A.permanent B.indifferent C.predominant D.prominent

[答案]D.prominent.

[注释]prominent突出的;突起的。indifferent漠不关心的;permanent的;predominant占优势的,主要的。

20.I shall take you back to Beijing _____ you are well enough to travel.

A.presently B.promptly C.immediately D.shortly

[答案]C.immediately

[注释]immediately(=directly)作连词用,意为“一……就……”,相当于as soon as.

21.The writer was always looking for suitable _____ to use in his next story.

A.contents B.articles C.notions D.ideas

[答案]D.ideas.

[注释]idea(=thought;picture in mind)念头,思想,想法。

22.He gave me some very _____ advice on buying a house.

A.precious B.worthy C.precise D.valuable

[答案]D.valuable.

[注释]valuable宝贵的,有价值的,常可修饰advice,suggestion,assistance,discovery等名词。precious“贵重的”如:precious metals(贵金属),precious stone(宝石)。

23.You will get to the church more quickly if you take this _____ across the fields.

A.track B.passage C.method D.journey

[答案]A.track.

[注释]track(=path made by frequent use)意指“(常走而踏成的)小径”,如:a track across the moor(越过荒野的小径)。passage“通路”,如:force a passage through a crowd(在人群中挤出的一条通路).可见此处选passage不妥.

24.A landing on Mars is within the _____ of current physical theory.

A.scheme B.scope C.scrap D.scale

[答案]B.scope.

[注释]scope范围,活动范围,理解犯围:1 Many words are outside the scope of this dictionary.(许多单词是超出了这本词典的范围.)2 Very hard words are not within the scope of a child's understanding。(非常难懂的词是超出了一个孩子的理解范围.)3 Economics is beyond the scope of a child's mind.(经济学是孩子理解不了的.)

25.He was _____ by a bee when he was collecting the honey.

A.scratched B.pricked C.stung D.bitten

[答案]C.stung.

[注释]sting刺,蛰,叮。在英语中蜜蜂蛰用sting;而蚊子“叮”用bite,如:A mosquito just bit me.(狗、蛇,咬),钧用bite,scratch搔,prick vt.扎(穿),刺(穿).

26.Don't go too far into the sea,children,or the waves will _____ you off your feet.

A.flow B.cut C.press D.sweep

[答案]D.sweep.

[注释]sweep sb,off sb's feet由两层意思,直义为“(浪等)把某人冲倒”,转义是“使产生强烈的好感,使完全信服”,如:His speech swept them off their feet。(他的演说使他们五体投地.)

27.The store had no more red shoes _____,so Mary chose brown ones instead.

A.in demand B.in store C.in need D.in stock

[答案]D.in stock.

[注释]in stock(=having sth.ready to sell or use;in present supply)有现货供应:The shop has suger in stock.(这个商店有白糖供应.)in demand(=needed;wanted;)有需求:The book about dogs was much in demand in the library.(=Many people wanted to read the book about dogs that in the library.)in need(=in poverty,in trouble)在贫困中,在困难中:A friend in need is a friend indeed。(A friend who helps when one is in trouble is areal friend.)in store(=saved up in case of need;ready for use for some purpose)储备待用:于If the electricity goes off,we have candles in the closet.(=We have candles put away if we need them for light.)(如果电灯灭了,我们壁橱里还备有蜡烛.)

[注意]in stock强调商店备有现货以供出售,而in store则指储备物品以供急需使用。此外in store还可以表示“等待着,必将发生”。例如:I have a surprise in store for you.(我有一个你料想不到的消息要告诉你。)

本题译文:这家商店没有红鞋供应,所以玛丽买了一双宗色的鞋.

28.Bill is not a fast runner and he doesn't have a chance of winning the marathon,but he will _____ the race even if he finishes last.

A.keep on B.keep to C.stick out D.stick to

[答案]C.stick out.

[注释]stick out(=keep on doing sth。until it is done,no matter how long,hard,or unpleasant)坚持下去:Mathematics is hard,but if you stick it out you will understanding it(=Mathematics is hard,but if you keep on working hard at it you will learn it.)此外,stick on还可表示(stand out)突出:The skyscraper sticks out against the bkue sky.(这幢摩天大楼映着蓝图显得格外突出.)

[注意]stick out与keep to均有“坚持”的含义。stick out特指“坚持下功夫干一件事,不完成决不收兵”;而keep to则强调“坚持、遵守、坚守”诺言、规则、原则、精神、岗位。可见,keep to的英文释义为ability by;adhere to,stick closely to。例如:keep to one's promise(遵守诺言);keep to the rules of a game(遵守比赛规则);keep to a principle(坚持原则);keep one's pos(坚守岗位)。因此,我们可以说keep to相当于stick to,而区别于stick out.

29.Can you _____ me _____ two hundred copies of this article by tomorrow.

A.give..out B.send..in

C.write..off D.run..off

[答案]D.run…off.

[注释]run off(=produce with a printing press or duplicating machine)印刷,复印:The print shop ran off a thousand copies of the newspaper.(=The print shop printed 1000 copies of the newspaper.)

write off报废,勾销。参阅Ⅲ.200.注释。give out分发,发出。send in呈报,递交,送上:1 Have you sent in your application?(你是否已递交了你的申请书?)2 He sent in two oil paintings for the exhibition.(他送上两幅油画参展.)

30.The current political _____ of our country is favorable for foreign investments.

A.climate B.weather C.state D.occasion

[答案]A.climate.

[注释]climate指某一地区的长期气侯,而weather则指某的“天气”。本题中

的climate(=the general temper or opinion of a group of the people or period of history)指“某一团体历史时期的总的状况和民意”。例如:climate of the political unrest不稳定的政治状况.state(=condition)状态;be in a state of处于某种状态.例如:1 The room was in a very dirty state.2 She is in a state of confusion.(她处于慌乱状态.)由上可见,climate最合题意.

本题译文:我国目前的政治气候有利于外国的投资.

以上就是山东成考网小编整理的山东成考复习资料,希望能够帮助到各位,考生可以结合【历年真题】进行备考。

山东成考1.png



版权保护: 本文由 山东成考网提供,转载请保留链接: http://www.jyhz.org/gsb/1721.html

版权保护: 文章转载自 山东成考网 www.jyhz.org