成考热线:
400-869-6989

山东成考:高升专《英语》模拟题及答案(三)

文章来源:山东成考网2021-01-15 14:26:50 学习交流群+ 加入 微信公众号+ 关注

成人高考作为现在热门的提升学历的统考考试,非常适合在职人员报考。因为上班族只有零星复习的时间,所以山东成考网小编为大家整理了成人高考考试资料,希望能帮助到各位。

1[.单选题]Usually there is __ traffic in the streets on weekdays than on Sundays.

A.little

B.less

C.few

D.fewer

[答案]B

【解析】traffic为不可数名词,故用little修饰,比较级用less。

2[.单选题]I will leave him a note __ he'll know where we are.

A.so that

B.that

C.in order

D.for

[答案]A

【解析】so that引导状语从句,表示“以便”。

3[.单选题]Dr.Smith,together with his wife and two sons,__ to arrive on the evening flight.

A.are

B.are going

C.is

D.will be

[答案]C

【解析】主语是单数,尽管后面跟有together with等引起的短语,谓语动词仍用单数。

4[.单选题]__ succeed in everything we do.

A.Only by working hard can we

B.By only working hard we can

C.Only we can by working hard

D.Only by working hard we can

[答案]A

【解析】“only+状语”置于句首时,句子倒装。

5[.单选题]You oughtn't to have been there,__?

A.hadn't you

B.didn't you

C.oughtn't you

D.ought you

[答案]D

【解析】此句是反义疑问句。

6[.单选题]--Have you moved into the new house?

--Not yet.The room __.

A.is being painted

B.are painting

C.are painted

D.are being painted

[答案]A

【解析】本句使用被动语态的进行时。

7[.单选题]We are happy __ we are not very rich.

A.however

B.though

C.but

D.even if

[答案]B

【解析】though引导让步状语从句,表示“虽然……但是……”。

8[.单选题]_____ loves them dearly.She spares no money and makes great efforts to have them well educated.

A.Mary’s and Kate’s mother

B.Mother of Mary’s and Kate’s

C.Mary and Kate’s mother

D.Mother of Mary and Kate’s

[答案]C

9[.单选题]Mr.Brown,and not I,________ chosen to be the representative of the class.

A.is

B.am

C.are

D.have been

[答案]A

10[.单选题]The flood has done _____ to this area.

A.damages

B.many damages

C.much damage

D.damaging

[答案]C

11[.单选题]In some countries each of the citizens ______ to decide government policies.

A.helps

B.help

C.are helped

D.is helped

[答案]A

12[.单选题]Jim was upset last night because he had to do too______.

A.many homework

B.a few homeworks

C.few homeworks

D.much homework

[答案]D

13[.单选题]More college graduates would like to work in____ west part of country____ next year.

A.the;the

B./;/

C./;the

D.the;/

[答案]A

14[.单选题]There is a big tree____ the house.

A.in the front of

B.in front of

C.in front

D.at class

[答案]B

15[.单选题]You have a good suggestion,but it's not as practical as _______.

A.he

B.him

C.his

D.her

[答案]C

16[.单选题]"How many presidents were there before Abraham Lincoln?"

"Fifteen,so he was ______."

A.the sixteen president

B.the sixteenth president

C.president sixteen

D.president the sixteenth

[答案]B

17[.单选题]“Rex told me you have moved.”

“Yes,into a _______.”

A.two-storey house

B.house of two story

C.house of two stories

D.two-stories house

[答案]A

18[.单选题]Five hundred yuan a week_________ enough to live on.

A.is

B.are

C.is being

D.has been

[答案]A

19[.单选题]Who is that man,_______ in the front row?

A.one

B.the one

C.first

D.the first

[答案]D

20[.单选题]They stand __.

A.under the sun

B.in the sun

C.over the sun

D.against the sun

[答案]B

【解析】under the sun意为“天下,究竟”;in the sun意为“在阳光下”;against the sun意为“朝着逆时针方向”。


版权保护: 本文由 山东成考网提供,转载请保留链接: http://www.jyhz.org/gsz/3418.html